+1 vote
1,441 views

Heat Exchanger Skin Temperature

asked Mar 27, 2014 in Process by MicYo (470 points)
How is skin temperature defined and calculated?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 27, 2014 by RichS29 (4,320 points) | selected Mar 27, 2014 by odadmin
 
Best answer

In addition to the odadmin's answer following are the skin temperature requirements:

  • Seawater side skin temperature shall be kept below 60°C to avoid scale deposition on the heat exchanger wall.
  • The hydrocarbon side skin temperature shall be kept above the hydrate formation temperature or wax appearance point or below any temperature that will cause other fouling (e.g. coking,).
  • Skin temperature for coolant with anti-freeze (e.g. glycol mixtures) shall be kept below the decomposition temperature of the anti-freeze.

For exceptions to above requirements refer NORSOK Standard P-100.

+2 votes
answered Mar 27, 2014 by odadmin (21,030 points)
The skin temperature is the metal surface temperature for a clean heat exchanger and for a old exchanger temperature outside the fouling layer.

Skin temperatures (min. or max.) are typically calculated from one of the operating cases used for designing the excahnger.