+1 vote
218 views

Is it typical to require post-test inspection of compressor bearings, drains and nozzles is required?

asked Jul 13, 2014 in Quality Assurance by lilianlope (2,360 points)
Is it typical to require post-test inspection of compressor bearings, drains and nozzles is required?

In addition, at least one compressor of each train/configuration should be dismantled to allow full inspection of the rotating elements and shaft seal faces for evidence of rubbing.  An assembled compressor gas leakage test per API 617 should be performed after this inspection.

1 Answer

+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2014 by pasmith (3,320 points)
It is not advised to include compulsory post-test inspection as described above.

A dismantle inspection should only be carried out if there is any abnormality found after mechanical running test  of compressor which leads to the failure in meeting API requirements.  Otherwise, post-test inspection should be carried out as per API 617 Chapter 1 section 4.3.6.2.
...