+2 votes
77 views

Heat Exchangers Classification

asked Jul 23, 2014 in Process by RichS29 (4,320 points)
How heat exchangers are clasificified based on construction, flow arrangment, mechanisam, etc.

3 Answers

–3 votes
answered Jul 24, 2014 by ArjunSa (330 points) | edited Jul 24, 2014 by ArjunSa
There are various ways heat exchangers can be clasified.
+1 vote
answered Jul 26, 2014 by michelnr (590 points)

Following classification is based on construction:

  • Tubular
    • Doublepipe
    • Shell and tube
      • Cross flow to tubes
      • Parallel flow to tubes
    • Spiral tube
    • Pipe coil
  • Plate type
    • PHE
      • Gasketed
      • Welded
      • Brazed
    • Spiral
    • Plate coil
    • PCHE
  • Extended Surface
    • Plate fin
    • Tube fin
  • Regenerative
    • Rotary
    • Fixed matrix
    • Rotating hoods
0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2014 by anashi (710 points)

Following classification is based on flow arrangements:

  • Single pass
    • Counter flow
    • Parallel flow
    • Cross flow 
    • Split flow
    • Divided flow
  • Multipass
    • Extended surface
      • Cross counter flow
      • Cross parallel flow
      • Compound flow
    • Shell and tube
      • Parallel counter flow (m tube pass and n tube pass)
      • Split flow
      • Divided flow
    • Plate
      • Fluid 1 m-pass
      • Fluid 2 n-pass
...